Regional Co-operation for the Cultural Heritage Development
ErebuniProgramme is Funded by the European Union.
ICOMOS/Armenia & “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve announce a launch of European Union funded Programme: Regional Co-operation for the Cultural Heritage Development, in partnership with ICOMOS Georgia (Georgia), Ltd. Architectura I Prestizh (Ukraine), «Riksantikvaren»(Norway). The  Programme is supported by Polish Embassy in Georgia, British Council Georgia. The project associates are: Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN); “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve (Armenia) and Institute of Monuments Protection Research (Ukraine).
The project envisages to carry out activities in 4 major directions:
1. Development of National Policies for cultural heritage  - Drafting of National Policy for Cultural Heritage in Georgia and Ukraine;
2. Capacity building for heritage sector stakeholders of the EP region -  Carrying out targeted workshops in Tbilisi for stakeholder groups from countries of EP Region and establishing a qualified regional centre for cultural heritage development;
3. Regional Professional networking - Creation of strong European Partnership regional network of heritage professionals through E-magazine and forum;
4. Public awareness activities - Carrying out public awareness campaigns in Georgia and Armenia, elaboration of awareness raising guidelines, publishing of a teacher’s manual to be disseminated in public schools throughout Georgia and Armenia.