Erebuni joined to European Heritage Days
Today, on August 30, 2013 at “Erebuni" Historiacal & Archaeological Museum-Reserve was put a photo exhibition introducing the heritage and the unique beauty of Rome, the contemporary city of Yerevan, towards the European Heritage Days in Armenia.
Forty unique images: Colosseum, Emperor Avenue, Pantheon, Trevi Fountain, Roman and Trayanos Forums, Vatican, Capotoline Hill, villa Pamphili, Villa Borghese and other patterns of monumental heritage conveyed the visitors the soul and historic atmosphere of Rome. Forty images of ‘’Eternal city’’, which is considered as the landmark of Europe, will introduce the historic buildings of Rome to the Yerevanians and the guests of the capital, emphasizing that the heritage is the pledge for the beauty of biosphere.  The exhibition is entitled as ‘’ Rome. The contemporary of My City’’ and ends with appeal to the Yerevanians ‘’let’s love and preserve Erebuni’’.
In his opening speech Gagik Gyurjyan, the director of the museum, hoped that this exhibition will make the visitors to form new a behavior and attitude towards Erebuni site, the birthplace of our city.
Traian Hristea, the head of EU delegation in Armenia;  Brunu Scapini ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy in Armenia; Aram Sukiasyan, the deputy mayor of Yerevan; Anahit Tovmasyan, the employee of European Board of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mkrtich Minasyan, the head of Union of Architectures greeted the launch of exhibition and the European Heritage Days in Armenia.
Karine Danielyan, diplomat, architecture and the photographer of photo exhibition, mentioned that the preservation of heritage is also a social duty and the damages caused it are irreparable.
Scores of tourists from Germany were the first visitors of the exhibition.
The exhibition will be held till October 30.