In the context of Armenian-Polish professional relations
The researcher of ‘’Erebuni’’ Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve, Mikayel Badalyan, was hosted at the center of Mediterranean Archaeology of Poland and Warsaw Archaeology Institute from January 31 to February 7, 2014 with A. Piliposyan, the deputy director of “Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Museum Reservations” of  Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia and A. Zakyan, the head of ‘’ Metsamor’’ Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve.
During the conference, held within this scientific and cognitive visit, M. Badalyan had a thematic talk ‘’ On the images of lion and bull hunt depicted in the Urartian Iconography’’ which was accepted with great interest.
They visited some structures of Poland specialized in the archaeology and ethnography, museums and monuments; as well as were held some useful meetings with the representatives of local authorities included in sphere of heritage protection.