France-Armenian archaeological collaboration
Yesterday, June 17, 2014 at the conference hall of NAS, RA was held one-day conference on scientific collaboration of Armenia and France in the sphere of archaeology. The Armenian- French joint team has recorded important results since the beginning of the Independence of Armenia: to valorize the Armenian archaeological heritage in the world professional arenas and popular scientific journals. The conference was organized by the Embassy of France in Armenia, Alliance Francaise of Armenia and NAS, RA. Brief records were presented by Armenian- French team co-leaders of ‘’The Caucasus’’ archaeological & geological mission (Colonization of the area in prehistoric times), Yereruyk (The history of Social order in the Middle Ages), Erebuni (Uratian & Achaemenian periods).
Stephane Deschamps, head of the Armenian- French team, performed the process of excavations who was followed by the speech of Gagik Gyurjyan, director of  Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve. Specifying the Armenian- French explorations of citadel around the temple of god Haldie since 2008, Gagik Gyurjyan  mentioned that these results are trustworthy base from the viewpoint of fortifications and reconstructions foreseen at the fortress. He also emphasized that the Armenian- French joint excavations has promoted a great social awareness and provided a new perspicacity for Erebuni site.
Greeting the attendees of the conference Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France in RA Anri Renault specified the second four-year project carried out at Erebuni as effective and successful example the results of which are reachable both for the scientific public and for government and society. Armenian- French collaboration was appreciated highly by the director of Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, NAS, RA, Pavel Avetisyan, mentioning it as invaluable laboratory of experience for junior archaeologist. The excavations of Armenian- French team restart at the end of August and will last a month.