Levon Aronyan at Erebuni Museum
June 28, 2014 Levon Aronyan, the giant of Armenian and international chess, visited Erebuni Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve with the aim to reveal for himself the birthplace of Yerevan –Erebuni. World famous grand master was introduced the royal fortress by the director of Museum-Reserve, Gagik Gyurjyan. They walked around the citadel for a long while. Levon Aronyan was interested by all preserved construction and the recent years’ excavations.
Levon Aronyan visited the permanent exhibition of the museum and recorded his impression in the guestbook. He wrote the following lines with the same appearance as at the chess board, ‘’Recognizing our past and motherland, everyone who loves Armenia, feels proud and takes the strength of his ancestors. Thank you for introducing and explaining a lot about Erebuni and Urartu. Everything you pass is invaluable’’.
The staff of the museum accepted and saw off Levon Aronyan with special warmness. He photographed with the staff with love and admirable smile. The grand master was accompanied by his producer Hrant Hakobyan and some friends.