Viticulture in Ancient Armenia. A new exhibition in the Yerevan Brandy Factory
On December 26-27, 2015, within the framework of the open days, in Yerevan Brandy factory, “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve organized a new exhibition entitled ″Viticulture in Ancient Armenia". The aim of the exhibition was  to introduce the tradition  of the viticulture in Armenia, in particular representing the  process of development of viticulture in the territory of  Van or Ararat kingdom, begining from the  irrigation system, vineyard planting up to the  preservation of the wine in the celeries and the usage of the necessary  supplies such as jars, jugs, rhytons, plates and etc.
For 2 days, RA citizens and foreign visitors had an oppertunity  to get acquainted with the rich heritage of the Armenian brandy and to the unique historical and archaeological items which testified the existence of viticulture and wine making in Armenia: most of them were exhibited for the first time.