“Junior Archaeologist’s” school launched the practical courses
On May 31, 2016 “Junior Archaeologist’s” school launched its practical courses. Representing the special  educational excavation area, the director of the museum Mr. Gagik Gyurjyan wished good luck to all the junior archaeologists and emphasized that all the archaeological knowledge, that they received during the theoretical courses they would apply during  the excavations.
The “Junior Archaeologist’s” school  is a project conducted by the “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve. The author of the idea is the head of  “Karmir Blur” branch,  PhD  candidate Miqayel Badalyan. The  course consists of theoretical and practical classes. The duration of the theoretical classes is 2 weeks with the 3 lessons per week. While the duration of the practical excavations   is 2 weeks and is carried out  in the special  educational excavation area  near the museum.  At the end of the course, all the participants  are awarded  certificates.