The Launch of European Heritage Days at Erebuni Historical & Archaeological Museum -Reserve
Yerevan Municipality, Erebuni Historical & Archaeological Museum –Reserve jointly with ICOMOS/Armenia is joining the European Heritage Days with special events, on September 24, 2016, devoted to the 25th anniversary of the independence of Armenia.  Under the all-European title, ‘’Heritage and Community’’, an exhibition, entitled as the  ‘’ Heritage of My Community’’, will be held in the hall of temporary exhibition, emphasizing community role in creation, preservation and development of cultural heritage. The exhibition includes pupils’ works of children and youth creative center of Erebuni district and art school after Mikayel Maluntsyan.
It aims to enthusiast children, creating in the communities with 25th year's independence, to recognize and valorize the culture of their own community, inspiring respect towards the community and historical and cultural heritage. Some representativeness of Erebuni district and heritage workers will welcome the participants in September 24. Within the European heritage days, the event will be launched with the performance of music school choir and orchestra after T. Chukhajyan, pupils of art school after M. Maluntsyan and folk dance group ''Hayastan'' of children and youth creative center. All-European visitors will have a chance to witness the young painters’  paintings on the 25th anniversary of the independence of Armenia. After the exhibition, a cognitive tour will be organized for the guests and participants under the slogan ‘’Erebuni-the heritage of my community’’.
The event within the All-European days, will start on September 24, 2016, at 14:00.