Conclusion of Excavations at Erebuni
Today, the Armenian-French archaeological team concluded the 6th year of excavations carried out at Erebuni fortress since 2008. Closing year of excavations was marked by the visit of Anri Reno, ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France in Armenia; Arev Samuelyan, the deputy minister of culture, RA and the president of Archaeological and Inter-departmental committee;  Aram Sukiasyan, the deputy mayor of Yerevan, to the fortress.
Accompanied by the director of the museum Gagik Gyurjyan, the guests walk about the excavation site and listened to the comments and argumentations of team heads Stephane Deschamps (France) and Anna Azizyan (Armenia). Introducing the Urartian street uncovered during the excavation, French team head Stephane Deschamps joked that the high ranking visitors were probably walking along the oldest street of Yerevan.
The impressive walk was followed by the press conference of teams, in participation of Pavel Avetisyan, the director of the Institute of Ethnography and Archaeology, NAS, RA.
In his brief speech Aram Suqiasyan, the deputy mayor of Yerevan, reconfirmed the will of Yerevan Municipality to restore Erebuni.
The 6th year of the excavations was launched on July 2, 2013. The excavation site will be covered by soil in the next month till the 7th year. The Armenian-French joint excavations will continue up to 2015.