"Erebuni" Museum-Reserve joint the European night of museums
On May 21, 2016 at 18.00 “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve joint  the “Museums night” all-European initiative by hosting thousands of visitors till midnight. Within the context of the “Museums night” Yerevan Municipality  “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve, Yerevan History Museum, Karen Demirchyan Museum and Modern Art Museum came up with a joint programme in the context of “Yerevan Municipality Museums in the Cultural Landscape of Erebuni”.
Beside visiting the permanent exhibition and citadel, in the temporary exhibition hall,  the culture lovers got acquainted with the exhibition of paintings from the collection of the Modern Art Museum, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of RA Independence. In the open-air hall  was organized  photo exhibition entitled ″Old and New Yerevan″ from the collection of the Yerevan History Museum, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of RA Independence. After  viewing the exhibition, the visitors were suggested to find among the photos the relevant parts of modern Yerevan and 2 school-age  children, who gave the right answers, were awarded by the director of  the Yerevan History Museum  Mrs. A. Sargsyan. In the evening, at 19:00, near the vicinity of the Museum, the traditional song and  dance ensemble “Karin” made the night more festive.  Later, the visitors watched a film from the collection of the Karen Demirchyan Museum about the annual celebration of “Erebuni-Yerevan” during the years of Soviet and Independent Armenia.
The European Night of Museums was over at midnight  by walking around the  Erebuni city-fortress  and enjoying the magnificent  panorama of the city and cultural landscape.